Assembly Actions -
[…] PART U Section 1. The real property tax law is amended by adding a new section 485-x to read as follows: § 485-X. AFFORDABLE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR NEW YORKERS TAX INCENTIVE. 1. DEFINITIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION: (A) "AFFORDABLE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR NEW YORKERS TAX INCENTIVE BENEFITS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "ANNY PROGRAM BENEFITS")" SHALL MEAN THE EXEMPTION FROM REAL PROPERTY TAXATION PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION. (B) "AFFORDABLE HOMEOWNERSHIP PROGRAM" SHALL ONLY APPLY TO A HOMEOWN- ERSHIP PROJECT, OF WHICH A PRESCRIBED PERCENT OF THE UNITS SHALL, UPON INITIAL SALE IMMEDIATELY SUBSEQUENT TO THE