Assembly Actions -
[…] Likewise, subdivision 1 of section 5-104 of the election law provides in pertinent part as follows: "For the purpose of registering and voting no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence...while confined in any public prison." Despite these provisions, investigation has shown that many incarcer- ated persons are being classified for purposes of residency as residents of their places of incarceration rather than as residents of their plac- es of residence prior to incarceration.