Senate Bill S1633
[…] and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Elections

AN ACT to amend the election law, in relation to the residential classi-
  fication of certain incarcerated persons

  THE  PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEM-
BLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  Section 1. The legislature notes that section 4 of article II  of  the
constitution  provides  in  pertinent  part  as  follows:  "S 4. For the
purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained  or  lost  a
residence...while confined in any public prison."  Likewise, subdivision
1  of  section  5-104  of the election law provides in pertinent part as
follows: "For the purpose of registering and voting no person  shall  be
deemed to have gained or lost a residence...while confined in any public
prison."
  Despite  these provisions, investigation has shown that many incarcer-
ated persons are being classified for purposes of residency as residents
of their places of incarceration rather than as residents of their plac-
es of residence prior to incarceration. The provisions of this  act  are