Assembly Actions -
[…] Long Island College Hospital, 2008 NY Slip Op. 218, 2008 NY App. Div. Lexis 176 (2nd Dept. 2008). SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS : This bill prohibits the assertion by a third-party defendant of a service objection relating to the initiating pleadings in the main action. EXISTING LAW : In the answer a third-party defendant may, of course, assert any defense he or she may have against the defendant/third-party plaintiff. In addition, CPLR 1008, as currently drafted, permits a third-party defendant to assert "against the plaintiff in his answer any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim." This has been interpreted to include the defenses/objections
2009-S2042 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf