Assembly Actions -
[…] This measure would amend sections 380.90 and 720.35 of the Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") to clarify that the mandatory school notification provisions of the "Project SAVE, the Safe Schools Against Violence in Education Act" apply only to cases where the student is sentenced to a period of incarceration that will interfere with the student's school attendance. In 2000, the Legislature enacted the "Project SAVE, Safe Schools Against Violence in Education Act" (L. 2000, c. 181). As part of the Act, the Legislature amended both CPL 720.35 and 380.90 to provide for automatic notification "to the designated educational official of the school in which such person in enrolled as a student" whenever a student under the age of nineteen is convicted of a Crime or is the subject of a youthful offender adjudication. The purpose of the
2011-S4631 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf