[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] ENTITY SHALL BE THE SAME AS IN THE EXISTING ENTITY; AND (D) THERE SHALL
BE NO CHANGE IN THE OPERATOR OF THE ADULT CARE FACILITY OTHER THAN THE
FORM OF ITS BUSINESS ORGANIZATION, AS A RESULT OF THE APPROVAL OF SUCH
CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION. UPON
SUBMISSION, IF THE DEPARTMENT DOES NOT OBJECT TO THE PROPOSAL WITHIN
NINETY DAYS OF THE RECEIPT OF A COMPLETE APPLICATION, THE PROPOSAL WILL
BE DEEMED ACCEPTABLE TO THE DEPARTMENT AND AN AMENDED OPERATING CERTIF-
ICATE SHALL BE ISSUED.
S 31. Subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 461-k of the social services
law, as added by chapter 779 of the laws of 1986, are amended to read as
follows:
1. (a) "Services for non-residents in adult homes, residences for
adults and enriched housing programs" shall mean an organized program of
services which the facility is authorized to provide to residents of
such facility but which are provided to non-residents for the purpose of
restoring, maintaining or developing the capacity of aged or disabled
persons to remain in or return to the community.