[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] individual's federal gross estate includes real or tangible personal
property having an actual situs in New York state, the executor shall
make a return with respect to the estate tax imposed by section nine
hundred sixty of this article IF THE DECEDENT'S FEDERAL GROSS ESTATE,
INCREASED BY THE AMOUNT OF ANY GIFT INCLUDIBLE IN HIS OR HER NEW YORK
GROSS ESTATE, EXCEEDS THE BASIC EXCLUSION AMOUNT APPLICABLE TO THE
DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH IN PARAGRAPH TWO OF SUBSECTION (C) OF SECTION
NINE HUNDRED FIFTY-TWO OF THIS ARTICLE.
S 7. Subsection (a) of section 997 of the tax law, as amended by
section 27 of part A of chapter 389 of the laws of 1997, is amended to
read as follows:
(a) The phrase "adjusted gross estate" shall be read as "adjusted
federal gross estate determined without reference to paragraphs (1)
[and], (2) AND (3) of subsection (a) of section nine hundred fifty-four"
of this article.
S 8. Article 26-B of the tax law is REPEALED.
S 9. Section 2 of chapter 1013 of the laws of 1962 amending the tax
law relating to imposing a tax on the transfer of estates of decedents
dying on or after April first, nineteen hundred sixty-three is REPEALED.