Assembly Actions -
[…] -
2009-2010:
S3212
2011-2012: S224
2013-2014: S1069
2017-2018: S705, A4788
2019-2020: S124, A3524
2021-2022: S2696, A3885
2023-2024: S1529, A2212
2015-S3617 - Sponsor Memo
BILL NUMBER:S3617 TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the penal law, the election law and the education law, in relation to voting by level two or level three sex offenders PURPOSE: To prevent those registered level 2 or 3 sex offenders that are already restricted from entering school grounds to include entering school grounds for the purpose of voting. SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS: Amends subdivision 1 of section 8-400 of election law to add a new paragraph (e) that a person would be "unable In appear personally at the polling place of the election district in which he or she is a qualified voter because he or she is a level two or three registered sex offender and such polling place is a school."