EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[…] the post office address to which [the secretary of state] A PERSON shall
S. 7508--A 88 A. 9508--A
mail a copy of any process against the limited partnership served on
[him] THE SECRETARY OF STATE, or a change in the name or address of the
registered agent, if such change is made other than pursuant to section
121-104 or 121-105 of this article.
§ 61. Section 121-202-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter
448 of the laws of 1998, paragraph 2 of subdivision (a) as amended by
chapter 172 of the laws of 1999, is amended to read as follows:
§ 121-202-A. Certificate of change. (a) A certificate of limited part-
nership may be changed by filing with the department of state a certif-
icate of change entitled "Certificate of Change of ..... (name of limit-
ed partnership) under Section 121-202-A of the Revised Limited
Partnership Act" and shall be signed and delivered to the department of
state. A certificate of change may (i) specify or change the location of
the limited partnership's office; (ii) specify or change the post office
address to which [the secretary of state] A PERSON shall mail a copy of