EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[…] mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him] THE SECRETARY OF
STATE;
(5) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as its
agent upon whom process against it may be served and the post office
S. 7508--A 89 A. 9508--A
address, within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state]
A PERSON shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him or
her] THE SECRETARY OF STATE;
§ 63. Section 121-903-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter
448 of the laws of 1998, is amended to read as follows:
§ 121-903-A. Certificate of change. (a) A foreign limited partnership
may change its application for authority by filing with the department
of state a certificate of change entitled "Certificate of Change
of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the
Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed and delivered to
the department of state. A certificate of change may (i) change the
location of the limited partnership's office; (ii) change the post
office address to which [the secretary of state] A PERSON shall mail a