Senate Bill S5777
[…] Article  6  of  the  labor  law,  and
 sections  193 and 198(3) in particular, reflects New York's longstanding
 policy against the forfeiture of earned  but  undistributed  wages.  The
 purpose of this remedial amendment is to clarify that: (a) the unauthor-
 ized failure to pay wages, benefits and wage supplements has always been
 encompassed  by  the  prohibitions  of  section  193,  see, e.g., Ryan v
 Kellogg Partners Inst. Servs., 19 N.Y. 3d 1, 16 (2012) (correctly  hold-
 ing  that  employer's  neglect  to  pay  sum  that  constitutes a "wage"
 violated section 193); and (b) consistent with established principles of
 statutory construction, section 193 should be  harmonized  with  section
 198(3)'s  guarantee  that "All employees shall have the right to recover
 full wages, benefits and wage supplements  and  liquidated  damages."  A
 wage  is  either  owed  or it is not. Employers have a statutory duty to
 provide employees with enough information to know how  their  employment
 compensation  is  calculated.  The  legislature thus finds that it has a