EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[…] the post office address to which the secretary of state shall mail a
copy of any process against the limited partnership served on him OR
HER, A CHANGE IN THE EMAIL ADDRESS TO WHICH THE SECRETARY OF STATE SHALL
EMAIL A NOTICE OF THE FACT THAT PROCESS AGAINST THE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
HAS BEEN ELECTRONICALLY SERVED UPON HIM OR HER, or a change in the name
or address of the registered agent, if such change is made other than
pursuant to section 121-104 or 121-105 of this article.
§ 44. The opening paragraph of subdivision (a) and subdivision (b) of
section 121-202-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter 448 of the
laws of 1998, are amended to read as follows:
A certificate of limited partnership may be changed by filing with the
department of state a certificate of change entitled "Certificate of
Change of ..... (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-202-A of
the Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed and delivered
to the department of state. A certificate of change may (i) specify or
change the location of the limited partnership's office; (ii) specify or
S. 2508--A 43 A. 3008--A
change the post office address to which the secretary of state shall