LBD10541-01-1
[…] er in this state unless the deposit on such beverage OR CANNABIS
container is or has been collected by a registered deposit initiator and
unless such container has a refund value of not less than five cents
which is clearly indicated thereon as provided in section 27-1010 OR
27-1011 of this title.
§ 4. Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law, as added
by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b)
of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 459 of the laws of 2011, and
subdivision 12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of the laws
of 2013, is amended to read as follows:
§ 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
1. (a) A dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a
redeemer any empty beverage OR CANNABIS containers of the design, shape,
size, color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the deal-
er, and shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each such beverage
OR CANNABIS container as established in section 27-1005 of this title.
Redemptions of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or
receipt from a reverse vending machine, provided that the scrip or
receipt can be exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than
sixty days without requiring the purchase of other goods. The use or
presence of a reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any
obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a
reverse vending machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide
redemption of beverage OR CANNABIS containers when the reverse vending
machine is full, broken, under repair or does not accept a type of
beverage OR CANNABIS container sold or offered for sale by such dealer
and may not limit the hours or days of redemption except as provided by
subdivision three of this section.
(b) Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer UNDER PARAGRAPH
A OF SUBDIVISION FOUR OF SECTION 27-1003 OF THIS TITLE whose place of
business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field of busi-
ness which operates ten or more units in this state under common owner-
ship and whose business has at least: (i) forty thousand but less than
sixty thousand square feet devoted to the display of merchandise for
sale to the public shall install and maintain at least two reverse vend-
ing machines at the dealer's place of business FOR THE COLLECTION OF
BEVERAGE CONTAINERS; (ii) sixty thousand but less than eighty-five thou-