S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K
[…] of Rights was necessary to guard individual liberty against encroach-
ments from state and federal actors, public and private. The 14th Amend-
ment to the U.S. Constitution explicitly directs states not to "deprive
any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law;
nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of
the laws". No COVID vaccine is FDA-approved but some are authorized
under a temporary Emergency Use Authorization as experimental (investi-
gational) agents. Emergency use products are specifically prohibited by
federal law 21 U.S.C. §360bbb-3 from being mandated: "Authorization for
medical products for use in emergencies ... require ... the option to
accept or refuse administration of the product". The CDC Advisory
Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) affirmed in August 2020 that
under an Emergency Use Authorization (EUA), experimental vaccines are
not allowed to be mandatory. Decades-old universally accepted Codes of