EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[…] the amount of private sector investment generated or likely to be gener-
ated by the proposed project; THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE PROJECT TO THE
STATE'S RENEWABLE ENERGY GOALS AND EMISSION REDUCTION TARGETS AS SET
FORTH IN THE STATE ENERGY PLAN ADOPTED PURSUANT TO SECTION 6-104 OF THE
ENERGY LAW; the likelihood of accomplishing the proposed project in a
S. 2509--A 195 A. 3009--A
timely fashion; and the extent to which the proposed project will
provide additional sources of revenue for municipalities and school
districts; and any other public benefits that might occur as a result of
the project;
§ 8. This act shall take effect immediately.
PART Y
Section 1. Legislative intent. Article 1 Section 9 of the New York
State Constitution was recently amended and provides "casino gambling at
no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legis-
lature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state." It
is the sense of the legislature that this provision is not contravened
by a statute which authorizes the acceptance of a wager by an individual
who is betting by virtual or electronic means; provided that it meets
other safeguards ensuring that the plain text of this provision is