S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K
[…] collection under New York civil practice law and rules, sections fifty-
two hundred twenty-two-a, fifty-two hundred thirty-nine and fifty-two
hundred forty. If you do not have a lawyer, the clerk of the court may
give you forms to help you prove your account contains exempt money that
the creditor cannot collect. The law (New York civil practice law and
rules, article four and sections fifty-two hundred thirty-nine and
fifty-two hundred forty) provides a procedure for determination of a
claim to an exemption.
S. 5923--A 3
§ 3. Paragraph 4 of subdivision (b) of section 5222-a of the civil
practice law and rules, as added by chapter 575 of the laws of 2008, is
amended to read as follows:
4. Content of exemption notice and exemption claim form. a. The
exemption notice shall be in the following form:
"EXEMPTION NOTICE
as required by New York Law
YOUR BANK ACCOUNT IS RESTRAINED OR "FROZEN"
The attached Restraining Notice or notice of Levy by Execution has
been issued against your bank account. You are receiving this notice
because a creditor has obtained a money judgment against you, and one or
more of your bank accounts has been restrained to pay the judgment. A