[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] sufficiently recovered, the department of economic development will
perform an analysis of key New York city economic indicators which shall
include, but not be limited to, hotel occupancy rates and travel
metrics. The department of economic development's analysis shall also be
informed by the status of any remaining COVID-19 restrictions affecting
New York city musical and theatrical productions. In no event shall a
qualified New York city musical and theatrical production be eligible
for more than one credit under this program.
S. 8009--C 27 A. 9009--C
§ 2. Subparagraph (i) of paragraph 5 of subdivision (b) of section
24-c of the tax law, as added by section 1 of subpart B of part PP of
chapter 59 of the laws of 2021, is amended to read as follows:
(i) "The credit period of a qualified New York city musical and theat-
rical production company" is the period starting on the production start
date and ending on the earlier of the date the qualified musical and
theatrical production has expended sufficient qualified production
expenditures to reach its credit cap, [March thirty-first] SEPTEMBER