Assembly Actions -
[…] 2023-S3400 - Sponsor Memo
BILL NUMBER: S3400 SPONSOR: BRESLIN TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the public health law and the insurance law, in relation to utilization review program standards, and in relation to pre-authori- zation of health care services PURPOSE OR GENERAL IDEA OF BILL: The purpose of this legislation is to reduce administrative requirements of health care practitioners which interfere with efforts to assure patients receive appropriate care by amending prior authorization and utilization ò review procedures imposed by insurance companies. SUMMARY OF SPECIFIC PROVISIONS: Section 1 amends paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 of section 4902 of the public health law by adding "such clinical review criteria shall utilize recognized evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical review criteria that takes into account the needs of a typical patient populations and
2023-S3400 - Bill Text download pdf
S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K ________________________________________________________________________ 3400 2023-2024 Regular Sessions I N S E N A T E January 31, 2023 ___________ Introduced by Sens. BRESLIN, CLEARE, GALLIVAN, KENNEDY -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Health AN ACT to amend the public health law and the insurance law, in relation to utilization review program standards, and in relation to pre-au- thorization of health care services THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEM- BLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: Section 1. Paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 of section 4902 of the public health law, as added by chapter 705 of the laws of 1996, is amended to read as follows: (c) Utilization of written clinical review criteria developed pursuant to a utilization review plan. SUCH CLINICAL REVIEW CRITERIA SHALL UTILIZE RECOGNIZED EVIDENCE-BASED AND PEER REVIEWED CLINICAL REVIEW CRITERIA THAT TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE NEEDS OF A TYPICAL PATIENT POPU- LATIONS AND DIAGNOSES; § 2. Paragraph (a) of subdivision 2 of section 4903 of the public health law, as separately amended by section 13 of part YY and section 3 of part KKK of chapter 56 of the laws of 2020, is amended to read as follows: (a)