[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] PURSUANT TO SUBPARAGRAPH (III) OF PARAGRAPH (B) OF SUBDIVISION ONE OF
SECTION 27-1007 OF THIS TITLE.
14. "STATE-SPECIFIC UPC CODE" MEANS A UNIVERSAL PRODUCT CODE AND LABEL
DESIGN THAT IS UNIQUE TO NEW YORK OR USED ONLY IN NEW YORK AND ANY OTHER
STATES THAT HAVE A SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR REFUND VALUE LAW.
§ 4. Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law, as added
by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b)
of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 459 of the laws of 2011, and
subdivision 12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of the laws
of 2013, is amended to read as follows:
§ 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
1. (a) A dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a
redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design, shape, size,
color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and
shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each such beverage
container as established in section 27-1005 of this title. Redemptions
of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a
reverse vending machine, provided that the scrip or receipt can be
exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than sixty days
without requiring the purchase of other goods. IN THE EVENT SUCH SCRIP
OR RECEIPT EXPIRES, SUCH SCRIP OR RECEIPT MUST INDICATE ANY EXPIRATION
DATE AND THE DEALER MUST POST A CONSPICUOUS SIGN INDICATING HOW MANY
DAYS A REDEEMER HAS TO EXCHANGE THE SCRIP OR RECEIPT FOR LEGAL TENDER.
IF SUCH NOTIFICATION IS NOT PROVIDED, A DEALER MUST REDEEM THE FULL
REFUND VALUE INDICATED ON ANY LEGIBLE SCRIP OR RECEIPT. The use or pres-
ence of a reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any
obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a
reverse vending machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide
redemption of beverage containers when the reverse vending machine is
S. 4008--B 136
full, broken, under repair or does not accept a type of beverage
container sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the
hours or days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of
this section.
(b) Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of
business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field of busi-
ness which operates ten or more units in this state under common owner-
ship and whose business has at least: (i) forty thousand but less than
sixty thousand square feet devoted to the display of merchandise for
sale to the public shall install and maintain at least two reverse vend-