[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] whether the New York city tourism economy has sufficiently recovered,
the department of economic development will perform an analysis of key
New York city economic indicators which shall include, but not be limit-
ed to, hotel occupancy rates and travel metrics. The department of
economic development's analysis shall also be informed by the status of
any remaining COVID-19 restrictions affecting New York city musical and
theatrical productions.] In no event shall a qualified New York city
musical and theatrical production be eligible for more than one credit
under this program.
§ 3. Subparagraph (i) of paragraph 5 of subdivision (b) of section
24-c of the tax law, as amended by section 2 of part F of chapter 59 of
the laws of 2022, is amended to read as follows:
(i) "The credit period of a qualified New York city musical and theat-
rical production company" is the period starting on the production start
date and ending on the earlier of the date the qualified musical and
theatrical production has expended sufficient qualified production
expenditures to reach its credit cap, September thirtieth, two thousand