[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] NECESSARY TO DETERMINE YOUR EYE HEALTH STATUS AND VISION NEEDS." AS USED
IN THIS SUBDIVISION "NON-PRESCRIPTION, READY TO WEAR MAGNIFYING SPECTA-
CLES OR GLASSES" MEANS SPHERICAL CONVEX LENSES, UNIFORM IN EACH MERIDI-
AN, WHICH ARE ENCASED IN EYEGLASS FRAMES AND INTENDED TO AMELIORATE THE
SYMPTOMS OF PRESBYOPIA. THE LENSES IN SUCH GLASSES SHALL BE OF UNIFORM
FOCUS POWER IN EACH EYE AND SHALL NOT EXCEED 2.75 DIOPTERS.
3. IT SHALL BE A CLASS A MISDEMEANOR TO PRACTICE ANY FRAUD, DECEIT OR
MISREPRESENTATION IN ANY ADVERTISING RELATED TO OPTOMETRIC SERVICES.
§ 7107. ADVERTISING OF NON-PRESCRIPTION READY-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPEC-
TACLES OR GLASSES. 1. ANY PRINTED ADVERTISING FOR NON-PRESCRIPTION READ-
Y-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPECTACLES OR GLASSES TO BE SOLD THROUGH THE MAIL
ALSO SHALL INCLUDE THE STATEMENT, "ATTENTION; READY-TO-WEAR NON-PRES-
CRIPTION GLASSES ARE NOT INTENDED TO REPLACE PRESCRIBED CORRECTIVE LENS-
ES OR EXAMINATIONS BY AN EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL. CONTINUOUS EYE
CHECK-UPS ARE NECESSARY TO DETERMINE YOUR EYE HEALTH STATUS AND VISION
NEEDS." AS USED IN THIS SECTION, "NON-PRESCRIPTION, READY TO WEAR MAGNI-
FYING SPECTACLES OR GLASSES" MEANS SPHERICAL CONVEX LENSES, UNIFORM IN
EACH MERIDIAN, WHICH ARE ENCASED IN EYEGLASS FRAMES AND INTENDED TO
AMELIORATE THE SYMPTOMS OF PRESBYOPIA. THE LENSES IN SUCH GLASSES SHALL