[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] MINE YOUR EYE HEALTH STATUS AND VISION NEEDS." AS USED IN THIS SUBDIVI-
SION, "NON-PRESCRIPTION, READY-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPECTACLES OR GLASSES"
MEANS SPHERICAL CONVEX LENSES, UNIFORM IN EACH MERIDIAN, WHICH ARE
ENCASED IN EYEGLASS FRAMES AND INTENDED TO AMELIORATE THE SYMPTOMS OF
PRESBYOPIA. THE LENSES IN SUCH GLASSES SHALL BE OF UNIFORM FOCUS POWER
IN EACH EYE AND SHALL NOT EXCEED 2.75 DIOPTERS.
2. IT SHALL BE A CLASS A MISDEMEANOR TO PRACTICE ANY FRAUD, DECEIT OR
MISREPRESENTATION IN ANY ADVERTISING RELATED TO OPHTHALMIC DISPENSING.
§ 7127. ADVERTISING OF NON-PRESCRIPTION READY-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPEC-
TACLES OR GLASSES. 1. ANY PRINTED ADVERTISING FOR NON-PRESCRIPTION READ-
Y-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPECTACLES OR GLASSES TO BE SOLD THROUGH THE MAIL
SHALL INCLUDE THE STATEMENT: "ATTENTION: READY-TO-WEAR NON-PRESCRIPTION
GLASSES ARE NOT INTENDED TO REPLACE PRESCRIBED CORRECTIVE LENSES OR
EXAMINATIONS BY AN EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL. CONTINUOUS EYE CHECK-UPS ARE
NECESSARY TO DETERMINE YOUR EYE HEALTH STATUS AND VISION NEEDS." AS USED
IN THIS SECTION, "NON-PRESCRIPTION, READY-TO-WEAR MAGNIFYING SPECTACLES
OR GLASSES" MEANS SPHERICAL CONVEX LENSES, UNIFORM IN EACH MERIDIAN,
WHICH ARE ENCASED IN EYEGLASS FRAMES AND INTENDED TO AMELIORATE THE
SYMPTOMS OF PRESBYOPIA. THE LENSES IN SUCH GLASSES SHALL BE OF UNIFORM