S. 820 2
[…] or for provision of any service in connection with a short-term rental[.
A booking service shall not be construed to include a platform that
solely lists or advertises offers for short-term rentals] OF A SHORT-
TERM RENTAL UNIT.
§ 3. Section 447-b of the real property law, as added by a chapter of
the laws of 2024 amending the real property law and the tax law relating
to short-term residential rental of private dwellings in certain munici-
palities, as proposed in legislative bills numbers S. 885-C and A.
4130-C, is amended to read as follows:
§ 447-b. Short-term [residential] rental units; regulation. 1. A
short-term rental host may operate a dwelling unit as a short-term
[residential] rental unit provided such dwelling unit:
(a) is registered in accordance with section four hundred forty-sev-
en-c of this article;
(b) is not used to provide single room occupancy as defined by subdi-
vision forty-four of section four of the multiple residence law and
subdivision sixteen of section four of the multiple dwelling law;
(c) includes a conspicuously posted evacuation diagram identifying all
means of egress from the unit and the building in which it is located;
(d) includes a conspicuously posted list of emergency phone numbers
for police, fire, and poison control;
(e) has a working fire-extinguisher;
(f) is insured by an insurer licensed to write insurance in this state
or procured by a duly licensed excess line broker pursuant to section
two thousand one hundred eighteen of the insurance law for [at least the
value of the dwelling, plus] a minimum of three hundred thousand dollars
coverage for third party claims of property damage or bodily injury that
arise out of the operation of a short-term rental unit. SUCH LIABILITY
INSURANCE COVERAGE MAY BE SATISFIED BY INSURANCE MAINTAINED BY A BOOKING
SERVICE THAT PROVIDES EQUAL OR GREATER COVERAGE IF A SHORT-TERM RENTAL
HOST LISTS A SHORT-TERM RENTAL UNIT WITH SUCH BOOKING SERVICE. Notwith-
standing any other provision of law, no insurer shall be required to
provide such coverage;
(g) is not subject to the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen
seventy-four, the rent stabilization law of nineteen sixty-nine, the
emergency housing rent control law, the local emergency housing rent
control act or otherwise regulated or supervised by a federal, state, or
local agency pursuant to any other law or rule or an agreement with such
federal, state, or local agency;
(h) is in compliance with any additional health and safety require-
ments OR ANY OTHER REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO SHORT-TERM