Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-04-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 17
Powers of the authority
Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC) CHAPTER 3-B, ARTICLE 2
* § 17. Powers of the authority. The authority shall have the
following functions, powers and duties: 1. To issue or refuse to issue
any license or permit provided for in this chapter.
2. To limit in its discretion the number of licenses of each class to
be issued within the state or any political subdivision thereof, and in
connection therewith to prohibit the acceptance of applications for such
class or classes of licenses which have been so limited.
3. To revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit issued
under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty for cause against
any holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter. Any
civil penalty so imposed shall not exceed the sum of ten thousand
dollars as against the holder of any retail permit issued pursuant to
sections ninety-five, ninety-seven, ninety-eight, ninety-nine-d, and
paragraph f of subdivision one of section ninety-nine-b of this chapter,
and as against the holder of any retail license issued pursuant to
sections fifty-three-a, fifty-four, fifty-four-a, fifty-five,
fifty-five-a, sixty-three, sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b,
sixty-four-c, seventy-six-f, seventy-nine, eighty-one and eighty-one-a
of this chapter, and the sum of thirty thousand dollars as against the
holder of a license issued pursuant to sections thirty, thirty-one,
fifty-three, sixty-one-a, sixty-one-b, seventy-six, seventy-six-a, and
seventy-eight of this chapter, provided that the civil penalty against
the holder of a wholesale license issued pursuant to section fifty-three
of this chapter shall not exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars where
that licensee violates provisions of this chapter during the course of
the sale of beer at retail to a person for consumption at home, and the
sum of one hundred thousand dollars as against the holder of any license
issued pursuant to sections fifty-one, sixty-one, and sixty-two of this
chapter. Any civil penalty so imposed shall be in addition to and
separate and apart from the terms and provisions of the bond required
pursuant to section one hundred twelve of this chapter. Provided that no
appeal is pending on the imposition of such civil penalty, in the event
such civil penalty imposed by the division remains unpaid, in whole or
in part, more than forty-five days after written demand for payment has
been sent by first class mail to the address of the licensed premises, a
notice of impending default judgment shall be sent by first class mail
to the licensed premises and by first class mail to the last known home
address of the person who signed the most recent license application.
The notice of impending default judgment shall advise the licensee: (a)
* * *