Legislation
SECTION 79-C
Direct interstate wine shipments
Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC) CHAPTER 3-B, ARTICLE 6
§ 79-c. Direct interstate wine shipments. 1. Authorization.
Notwithstanding any provision of law, rule or regulation to the
* * *
section and sections thirty-five, fifty-nine-b, and sixty-eight of this
chapter, as applicable;
(c) shall ensure that the outside of each shipping container used to
ship wine directly to a New York resident is conspicuously labeled with
the words: "CONTAINS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES - SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGE 21 OR
OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY - NOT FOR RESALE," or with other language
specifically approved by the New York state liquor authority;
(d) shall maintain records in such manner and form as the authority
may direct, showing the total amount of wine shipped into the state each
calendar year; the names and addresses of the purchasers to whom the
wine was shipped, the date purchased, the name of the common carrier
used to deliver the wine, and the quantity and value of each shipment;
(e) shall in connection with the acceptance of an order for a delivery
of wine to a New York resident, require the prospective customer to
represent that he or she has attained the age of twenty-one years or
more and that the wine being purchased will not be resold or introduced
into commerce;
(f) shall require common carriers to:
(i) require a recipient, at the delivery address, upon delivery, to
demonstrate that the recipient is at least twenty-one years of age by
providing a valid form of photographic identification authorized by
section sixty-five-b of this chapter;
(ii) require a recipient to sign an electronic or paper form or other
acknowledgement of receipt as approved by the authority; and
(iii) refuse delivery when the proposed recipient appears to be under
twenty-one years of age and refuses to present valid identification as
required by subparagraph (i) of this paragraph;
(g) shall file returns with and pay to the New York state department
of taxation and finance all state and local sales taxes and excise taxes
due on sales into this state in accordance with the applicable
provisions of the tax law relating to such taxes, the amount of such
taxes to be determined on the basis that each sale in this state was at
the location where delivery is made;
(h) shall keep all records required by this section for three years
and provide copies of such records, upon written request, to the
authority or the department of taxation and finance;
(i) shall permit the authority or the department of taxation and
finance to perform an audit of such out-of-state shipper upon request;
(j) shall execute a written consent to the jurisdiction of this state,
its agencies and instrumentalities and the courts of this state
concerning enforcement of this section and any related laws, rules, or
regulations, including tax laws, rules or regulations; and
(k) shall prior to obtaining an out-of-state direct shipper's license,
obtain a certificate of authority pursuant to section eleven hundred
thirty-four of the tax law and a registration as a distributor pursuant
to sections four hundred twenty-one and four hundred twenty-two of the
tax law.
4. Situs. Delivery of a shipment in this state by the holder of an
out-of-state direct shipper's license shall be deemed to constitute a
sale in this state at the place of delivery and shall be subject to all
excise taxes levied pursuant to section four hundred twenty-four of the
tax law and all sales taxes levied pursuant to articles twenty-eight and
twenty-nine of such law.
5. Renewal. The out-of-state shipper may annually renew its license
with the authority by paying a one hundred twenty-five dollar renewal
fee, providing the authority with a true copy of its current license in
such other state as an alcoholic beverage manufacturer and by complying
with such other procedures as are prescribed by rule of the authority.
6. Rules and regulations. The authority and the department of taxation
and finance may promulgate rules and regulations to effectuate the
purposes of this section.
7. Enforcement. The authority may enforce the requirements of this
section including the requirements imposed on the common carrier, by
administrative proceedings to suspend or revoke an out-of-state
shipper's license and the authority may accept payment of an
administrative fine in lieu of suspension, such payments to be
determined by rules or regulations promulgated by the authority. In
addition, the authority or the attorney general of the state of New York
shall report violations of this section, where appropriate, to the
United States department of treasury, tax and trade bureau, for
administrative action to suspend or revoke the federal basic permit.
8. Violations. In any action brought under this section, the common
carrier and the licensee shall only be held liable for their independent
acts.