Legislation
SECTION 1406
Claims for abandoned property heretofore or hereafter paid to the state
Abandoned Property (ABP) CHAPTER 1, ARTICLE 14
§ 1406. Claims for abandoned property heretofore or hereafter paid to
* * *
and serve his final determination, which alone shall be reviewable by
application to the supreme court, Albany county, within four months
following the notice of such final determination, upon not less than ten
days' notice to the comptroller.
(c) The comptroller, or any person duly designated by him, is
empowered to take testimony and proofs, under oath, upon such hearing,
and shall have power to subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses
and the production of books, papers and documents pertinent to such
hearings.
(d) Whenever it shall be necessary for the state comptroller to
determine the validity of a claim for abandoned property heretofore paid
to the state pursuant to section five of the banking law or hereafter
paid to the state pursuant to section thirteen hundred of this chapter,
he shall forthwith notify the corporation which paid such abandoned
property to the state of such claim. Within thirty days after such
notification such corporation shall send a verified written report to
the state comptroller, containing such information as the state
comptroller may require from its books or records. The state comptroller
shall determine from such report the validity of such claim.
2. (a) Claim in the amount or value of ten thousand dollars or more
for any abandoned property heretofore paid to the state pursuant to
section forty-four of chapter fifty-eight of the laws of nineteen
hundred nine or as such section was amended by chapter two hundred
seventeen of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-three and chapter two
hundred thirty-one of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-eight, or
hereafter paid to the state comptroller pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subdivision one of section six hundred of this chapter, may be
established only on order of the court which had original jurisdiction
of the underlying matter, after service of notice upon the state
comptroller and upon due notice to all parties to the action or
proceeding which resulted in the monies being paid into court. Such
court withdrawal action shall be commenced in the court which had
original jurisdiction of the underlying matter using the court index
number of such original action. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law to the contrary, no such withdrawal action shall be brought as a
special proceeding against the state comptroller. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law to the contrary, if an order directing payment by
the state comptroller is made by the court, the claimant or the
claimant's attorney shall serve upon the state comptroller a copy
thereof, duly certified by the clerk of the court to be a true copy of
the original of such order on file in the clerk's office.
(b) Where the value or amount of the claim is less than ten thousand
dollars, payment may be made by the state comptroller on sworn
application of the claimant when the identity of the claimant as the
person entitled to payment is established to the satisfaction of the
state comptroller. When, in the determination of the state comptroller,
there is insufficient information to enable the state comptroller to
make a determination of entitlement, any claim, including a claim the
amount of which is less than ten thousand dollars, must be established
on order of the court as set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
The decision of the state comptroller that the information is
insufficient shall not be deemed a denial of the claim.
3. Claim for any abandoned property heretofore paid to the state
pursuant to section two thousand two hundred twenty-two of the
surrogate's court procedure act or hereafter paid to the state
comptroller pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section six
hundred of this chapter may be established only in accordance with
section two thousand two hundred twenty-two of the surrogate's court
procedure act. Any other provision of law to the contrary
notwithstanding, if an order directing payment by the state comptroller
is made by the court, the claimant or the claimant's attorney shall
serve upon the state comptroller a copy thereof, duly certified by the
clerk of the court to be a true copy of the original of such order on
file in the clerk's office.
4. (a) Claim for any abandoned property heretofore paid to the state
pursuant to chapter eight hundred fifteen of the laws of nineteen
hundred forty-one as amended by chapter seven hundred eighty-eight of
the laws of nineteen hundred forty-two, or hereafter paid to the state
comptroller pursuant to section twelve hundred twelve of this chapter,
may be established only in accordance with this subdivision.
(b) Such claim may be established only by a person, copartnership,
unincorporated association or corporation who shall have had no actual
knowledge of the escheat proceeding and who shall commence a proceeding
in the supreme court within five years after the entry of the final
order of escheat, except that this limitation of time shall be extended
pursuant to the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions
of the civil practice law and rules.
(c) Such proceeding shall be commenced by a verified petition and
notice of motion, which shall be served upon the comptroller, who shall
have twenty days within which to answer. The petition shall set forth
the true name, residence and business address, if any, of the claimant
and shall also set forth in full detail the basis of the claim and the
claimant's chain of title thereto.
(d) In such proceeding the presumptions set forth in section twelve
hundred one of this chapter shall apply.
(e) If the court, after hearing the testimony, shall find that such
claimant, or his predecessor in interest, would have been entitled to
any part of the escheated fund in the escheat proceeding, it shall enter
* * *