Legislation
SECTION 351
Restrictions on loans subject to the provisions of this article; interest; other charges
Banking (BNK) CHAPTER 2, ARTICLE 9
§ 351. Restrictions on loans subject to the provisions of this
article; interest; other charges. 1. Every licensee hereunder may loan
any sum of money not exceeding the maximum principal amounts prescribed
in section three hundred forty of this article, and may charge, contract
for, and receive thereon interest at the rate or rates agreed to by the
licensee and the borrower. Such interest may either (a) be calculated on
the actual unpaid principal balances of the loan or in the case of a
loan commitment from the date of each advance thereunder for the actual
time outstanding, according to a generally accepted actuarial method at
a fixed or variable rate and in accordance with the provisions of the
evidence of the indebtedness or (b) precomputed under subdivision five
of this section.
2. On any loan with a variable rate of interest made pursuant to this
subdivision, the rate shall be determined at regular intervals as set
forth in the evidence of indebtedness and in accordance with such
regulations as the superintendent of financial services shall prescribe
but said rate shall not vary more often than once in any three month
period and shall be based on a published index that is (a) readily
available, (b) independently verifiable, (c) beyond the control of the
licensee, and (d) approved by the superintendent.
The superintendent of financial services shall adopt regulations,
including but not limited to: (i) providing for disclosure to the
borrower by the licensee of the circumstances under which the rate may
increase, any limitations on the increase, the effect of an increase and
an example of the payment terms that would result from an increase; (ii)
providing for disclosure to the borrower by the licensee of a history of
the fluctuations of the index over a reasonable period of time; and
(iii) providing for notice to the borrower from the licensee prior to
any rate increase or change in the terms of payment.
3. Loans may be granted under an open end or closed end loan agreement
providing for a fixed or variable rate.
4. Interest, consideration, or charges for the use of money shall not
be deducted or received in advance and shall be computed on unpaid
principal balances. Such interest, consideration, or charges shall not
be compounded; provided that, if part or all of the principal amount of
any loan contract is the unpaid principal balance of a prior loan, the
unpaid interest, consideration or charges for the use of money on such
prior loan which have accrued within sixty days before the making of
such loan contract may be incorporated as interest bearing principal in
the principal amount of such loan contract, and for the purposes of this
subdivision any such new loan shall be deemed a separate loan
transaction.
5. When a closed-end loan agreement requires repayment in
substantially equal and consecutive monthly installments of principal
* * *