Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 373
Acts prohibited; suspension or revocation of license; penalties
Banking (BNK) CHAPTER 2, ARTICLE 9-A
§ 373. Acts prohibited; suspension or revocation of license;
penalties. 1. No licensee shall engage in the business of making loans
of money, credit, goods or things or discounting of notes, bills of
exchange, checks, or other evidences of debt pursuant to the provisions
of article nine of this chapter, nor shall a loan business or the
negotiation of loans or the discounting of notes, bills of exchange,
checks or other evidences of debt be conducted on the same premises
where the licensee is conducting business pursuant to the provisions of
this article. Except as otherwise provided by regulation of the
superintendent, all checks, drafts and money orders shall be deposited
in the licensee's bank account not later than the first business day
following the day on which they were cashed. No licensee shall at any
time cash or advance any moneys on a post-dated check or draft or engage
in the business of transmitting money or receiving money for
transmission; provided, however, that a licensee may cash a check
payable on the first banking business day following the date of cashing
(a) if such check is drawn by the United States, the state of New York,
or any political subdivision of the state of New York, or by any
department, bureau, agency, authority, instrumentality or officer,
acting in his official capacity, of the United States or of the state of
New York or of any political subdivision of the state of New York, or
(b) if such check is a payroll check drawn by an employer to the order
of its employee in payment for services performed by such employee. No
licensee shall cash any check, draft or money order if the face amount
for which it is drawn is in excess of fifteen thousand dollars;
provided, however, that this restriction shall not apply to the cashing
of checks, drafts or money orders drawn by the United States, any state
thereof or any political subdivision of any such state, or by any
department, bureau, agency, authority, instrumentality or officer,
acting in his official capacity, of the United States, any state thereof
or any political subdivision of any such state, or any banking
institution, or to any check or draft drawn by any insurance company,
any broker or dealer registered with the securities and exchange
commission, or any attorney for the settlement of claims, or to any
check which has been certified by the banking institution on which it
has been drawn; provided further, however, that any such restriction
upon the maximum face amount that may be cashed by a licensee shall not
apply to the cashing of checks, drafts or money orders by licensees for
payees of such checks, drafts or money orders that are other than
natural persons. For purposes of this subdivision, "banking institution"
means any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan
association or credit union which is incorporated, chartered or
organized under the laws of this state or any other state or the United
States.
2. The superintendent may suspend or revoke any license or licenses
issued pursuant to this article if, after notice and a hearing, he shall
find that the licensee (a) has committed any fraud, engaged in any
dishonest activities or made any misrepresentation; or (b) has violated
any provisions of the banking law or any regulation issued pursuant
thereto, or has violated any other law in the course of its or his
dealings as a licensed casher of checks; or (c) has made a false
statement in the application for such license or failed to give a true
* * *