Legislation
SECTION 576
Cancellation of insurance contract upon default
Banking (BNK) CHAPTER 2, ARTICLE 12-B
§ 576. Cancellation of insurance contract upon default. 1. When a
premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other
authority enabling the premium finance agency to cancel any insurance
contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or
contracts shall not be cancelled unless such cancellation is effectuated
in accordance with the following provisions:
(a) Not less than ten days written notice shall be mailed to the
insured at his last known address as shown on the records of the premium
finance agency, of the intent of the premium finance agency to cancel
the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten day
period and that at least three days for mailing such notice is added to
the ten day notice. A copy of the notice of intent to cancel shall also
be mailed to the insurance agent or broker.
(b) Service of the notice of intent to cancel or notice of
cancellation by mail shall be effective provided that the notices are
mailed to the insured's last known address as shown on the records of
the premium finance agency. The records of the premium finance agency
shall be presumptive evidence as to the correctness of such address.
(c) If the insurance contract or contracts provide motor vehicle
liability insurance, every such notice of cancellation shall include in
type or print, of which the face shall not be smaller than twelve point,
a statement that proof of financial security is required to be
maintained continuously throughout the registration period and a notice
prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles indicating the punitive
effects of failure to maintain continuous proof of financial security
and actions which may be taken by the insured to avoid punitive effects.
(d) After the notice in paragraph (a) above has expired, the premium
finance agency may thereafter, in the name of the insured, cancel such
insurance contract by mailing to the insurer a notice of cancellation
stating when thereafter the policy shall be cancelled, and the insurance
contract shall be cancelled as if such notice of cancellation had been
submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring the return of
the insurance contract. A copy of the notice of cancellation shall also
be mailed to the insured.
(e) All statutory, regulatory and contractual restrictions providing
that the insured may not cancel his insurance contract unless he or the
insurer first satisfies such restrictions by giving a prescribed notice
to a governmental agency, the insurance carrier or an individual or a
person designated to receive such notice for said governmental agency,
insurance carrier or individual, shall apply where cancellation is
effected under the provisions of this section. The insurer shall in
accordance with said prescribed notice where it is required to give such
notice in behalf of itself or the insured give notice to such
governmental agency, person or individual and it shall determine and
* * *