Legislation
SECTION 605
Voluntary liquidation; sale of assets; forfeiture of charter by non-user
Banking (BNK) CHAPTER 2, ARTICLE 13
§ 605. Voluntary liquidation; sale of assets; forfeiture of charter by
* * *
(1) has undistributed assets and it appears that in the opinion of the
superintendent the cost of taking possession of and liquidating such
assets in accordance with the provisions of this article will exceed the
fair value of such assets, and
(2) has failed, for a period of two years after ceasing to transact
business or commencing proceedings for its voluntary dissolution, to
complete such proceedings or to produce proof satisfactory to the
superintendent that it has complied with or is in the process of
complying with the provisions of the banking law, the court may, upon
such notice as it may prescribe, make an order declaring such
corporation dissolved and the corporate existence thereof terminated,
and further declaring that such assets have been abandoned and providing
for the payment, delivery or transfer thereof to the superintendent in
such manner and at such time as the court may direct. Upon the filing of
a certified copy of such order in the office of the superintendent the
existence of such corporation shall cease and determine. At any time
within six months after the entry of such order, the court may upon good
cause shown and upon such terms as justice may require, vacate or modify
such order. At the expiration of such six-month period or such further
period as the court may prescribe, the superintendent shall sell, redeem
or otherwise dispose of such assets and from the proceeds thereof may
retain and pay all costs, disbursements and legal fees allowed by the
court and any assessments, penalties or forfeitures incurred by such
banking organization under the banking law. The remaining proceeds if
any shall forthwith be paid into the state treasury for the use and
benefit of the state.
11. (a) Any foreign banking corporation which has been licensed
pursuant to article two of this chapter to engage in business in this
state, including any such corporation whose license has been surrendered
or revoked, may, if it so desires, take proceedings for the voluntary
liquidation of its business and property in this state in accordance
with the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision; but no such
liquidation shall be commenced while the superintendent is in possession
of such business and property unless such corporation shall have first
received the written approval of the superintendent. In any such
liquidation the claims of creditors of such corporation arising out of
transactions had by them with its New York agency or agencies or branch
or branches shall be accorded the same preference accorded to similar
claims in a liquidation under subdivision four of section six hundred
six of this article.
(b) To effect such a voluntary liquidation, a foreign corporation
shall subscribe, acknowledge and file with the superintendent at his
office a written notice of its intention so to liquidate, which notice
shall specify the date of commencement of the liquidation, and upon such
date, such corporation shall forthwith cease to transact business in
this state if it has not already done so, and shall proceed to wind up
its affairs in this state. Within thirty days after such date, such
corporation shall make application to the supreme court, after due
notice to the superintendent, for an order prescribing the notice to be
given to the preferred creditors hereinabove described to present their
claims for payment. Every such corporation shall, in the course of such
liquidation, comply with the provisions of subdivisions four-a, five and
six of this section, except that an order entered pursuant to
subdivision six of this section shall affirm the disposition of the
unclaimed amounts therein referred to and shall authorize the turn-over
of all of the assets remaining after payment of the preferred creditors
to the principal office of such corporation. Within five days after the
making of any order described in this paragraph a certified copy thereof
shall be filed in the office of the superintendent.
(c) Any foreign banking corporation which has been licensed pursuant
to article two of this chapter to engage in business in this state,
which shall liquidate its business and property in this state without
electing to comply with the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
subdivision, shall, upon completion of the liquidation, make a verified
transcript or statement from its books of the names of all creditors
whose claims arise out of transactions had by them with its New York
agency or agencies, or its New York branch or branches and of all owners
of personal property in the custody or possession of such agency or
agencies or branch or branches as bailee, depositary for hire or
otherwise, who have not claimed or have not received the debts or other
amounts due them, and shall file such transcript or statement with the
superintendent together with all identifying information, including, in
the case of unclaimed proceeds of any sale of personal property, a list
of the articles sold, the price or prices obtained therefor, and the
amount or amounts deducted and retained from the proceeds, and such
corporation shall thereupon pay over such unclaimed amounts to the
superintendent as trustee for the persons entitled to receive them, as
provided in article two of this chapter. Any such corporation so
liquidating its business and property in this state may, if it so
desires, follow the procedures for the disposition of personal property
in the custody or possession of, and exercise the same powers and
privileges with respect thereto accorded to, banking organizations in
subdivision four-a of this section. To effectuate the purposes of this
chapter, the superintendent may impose additional requirements and
procedures for the foreign banking corporation to follow with respect to
the dissolution of the licensed office.
* * *