Legislation
SECTION 1314
Actions or special proceedings against foreign corporations
Business Corporation (BSC) CHAPTER 4, ARTICLE 13
§ 1314. Actions or special proceedings against foreign corporations.
(a) An action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may
be maintained by a resident of this state or by a domestic corporation
of any type or kind for any cause of action.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action or special
proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another
foreign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident in the
following cases only:
(1) Where it is brought to recover damages for the breach of a
contract made or to be performed within this state, or relating to
property situated within this state at the time of the making of the
contract.
(2) Where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this
state.
(3) Where the cause of action arose within this state, except where
the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of
real property situated outside this state.
(4) Where, in any case not included in the preceding subparagraphs, a
non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal jurisdiction of the
courts of this state under section 302 of the civil practice law and
rules.
(5) Where the defendant is a foreign corporation doing business or
authorized to do business in this state.
(c) Paragraph (b) does not apply to a corporation which was formed
under the laws of the United States and which maintains an office in
this state.