Legislation
SECTION 630
Liability of shareholders for wages due to laborers, servants or employees
Business Corporation (BSC) CHAPTER 4, ARTICLE 6
§ 630. Liability of shareholders for wages due to laborers, servants or
employees.
(a) The ten largest shareholders, as determined by the fair value of
their beneficial interest as of the beginning of the period during which
the unpaid services referred to in this section are performed, of every
domestic corporation or of any foreign corporation, when the unpaid
services were performed in the state, no shares of which are listed on a
national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter
market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securities
association, shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all
debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants
or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for
such corporation. Before such laborer, servant or employee shall charge
such shareholder for such services, he shall give notice in writing to
such shareholder that he intends to hold him liable under this section.
Such notice shall be given within one hundred and eighty days after
termination of such services, except that if, within such period, the
laborer, servant or employee demands an examination of the record of
shareholders under paragraph (b) of section 624 (Books and records;
right of inspection, prima facie evidence) of this article, such notice
may be given within sixty days after he has been given the opportunity
to examine the record of shareholders. An action to enforce such
liability shall be commenced within ninety days after the return of an
execution unsatisfied against the corporation upon a judgment recovered
against it for such services. The provisions of this paragraph shall not
apply to an investment company registered as such under an act of
congress entitled "Investment Company Act of 1940."
(b) For the purposes of this section, wages or salaries shall mean all
compensation and benefits payable by an employer to or for the account
of the employee for personal services rendered by such employee. These
shall specifically include but not be limited to salaries, overtime,
vacation, holiday and severance pay; employer contributions to or
payments of insurance or welfare benefits; employer contributions to
pension or annuity funds; and any other moneys properly due or payable
for services rendered by such employee.
(c) A shareholder who has paid more than his pro rata share under this
section shall be entitled to contribution pro rata from the other
shareholders liable under this section with respect to the excess so
paid, over and above his pro rata share, and may sue them jointly or
severally or any number of them to recover the amount due from them.
Such recovery may be had in a separate action. As used in this
paragraph, "pro rata" means in proportion to beneficial share interest.
Before a shareholder may claim contribution from other shareholders
under this paragraph, he shall, unless they have been given notice by a
laborer, servant or employee under paragraph (a), give them notice in
writing that he intends to hold them so liable to him. Such notice shall
be given by him within twenty days after the date that notice was given
to him by a laborer, servant or employee under paragraph (a).