Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 725
Other provisions affecting indemnification of directors and officers
Business Corporation (BSC) CHAPTER 4, ARTICLE 7
§ 725. Other provisions affecting indemnification of directors and
officers.
(a) All expenses incurred in defending a civil or criminal action or
proceeding which are advanced by the corporation under paragraph (c) of
section 723 (Payment of indemnification other than by court award) or
allowed by a court under paragraph (c) of section 724 (Indemnification
of directors and officers by a court) shall be repaid in case the person
receiving such advancement or allowance is ultimately found, under the
procedure set forth in this article, not to be entitled to
indemnification or, where indemnification is granted, to the extent the
expenses so advanced by the corporation or allowed by the court exceed
the indemnification to which he is entitled.
(b) No indemnification, advancement or allowance shall be made under
this article in any circumstance where it appears:
(1) That the indemnification would be inconsistent with the law of the
jurisdiction of incorporation of a foreign corporation which prohibits
or otherwise limits such indemnification;
(2) That the indemnification would be inconsistent with a provision of
the certificate of incorporation, a by-law, a resolution of the board or
of the shareholders, an agreement or other proper corporate action, in
effect at the time of the accrual of the alleged cause of action
asserted in the threatened or pending action or proceeding in which the
expenses were incurred or other amounts were paid, which prohibits or
otherwise limits indemnification; or
(3) If there has been a settlement approved by the court, that the
indemnification would be inconsistent with any condition with respect to
indemnification expressly imposed by the court in approving the
settlement.
(c) If any expenses or other amounts are paid by way of
indemnification, otherwise than by court order or action by the
shareholders, the corporation shall, not later than the next annual
meeting of shareholders unless such meeting is held within three months
from the date of such payment, and, in any event, within fifteen months
from the date of such payment, mail to its shareholders of record at the
time entitled to vote for the election of directors a statement
specifying the persons paid, the amounts paid, and the nature and status
at the time of such payment of the litigation or threatened litigation.
(d) If any action with respect to indemnification of directors and
officers is taken by way of amendment of the by-laws, resolution of
directors, or by agreement, then the corporation shall, not later than
the next annual meeting of shareholders, unless such meeting is held
within three months from the date of such action, and, in any event,
within fifteen months from the date of such action, mail to its
shareholders of record at the time entitled to vote for the election of
directors a statement specifying the action taken.
(e) Any notification required to be made pursuant to the foregoing
paragraph (c) or (d) of this section by any domestic mutual insurer
shall be satisfied by compliance with the corresponding provisions of
section one thousand two hundred sixteen of the insurance law.
(f) The provisions of this article relating to indemnification of
directors and officers and insurance therefor shall apply to domestic
corporations and foreign corporations doing business in this state,
except as provided in section 1320 (Exemption from certain provisions).