Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-01-06
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 907
Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign corporations
Business Corporation (BSC) CHAPTER 4, ARTICLE 9
§ 907. Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign corporations.
(a) One or more foreign corporations and one or more domestic
corporations may be merged or consolidated into a corporation of this
state or of another jurisdiction, if such merger or consolidation is
permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction under which each such foreign
corporation is incorporated. With respect to such merger or
consolidation, any reference in paragraph (b) of section 901 (Power of
merger or consolidation) to a corporation shall, unless the context
otherwise requires, include both domestic and foreign corporations.
(b) With respect to procedure, including the requirement of share-
holder authorization, each domestic corporation shall comply with the
provisions of this chapter relating to merger or consolidation of
domestic corporations, and each foreign corporation shall comply with
the applicable provisions of the law of the jurisdiction under which it
is incorporated.
(c) The procedure for the merger of a subsidiary corporation or
corporations under section 905 (Merger of parent and subsidiary
corporations) shall be available where either a subsidiary corporation
or the corporation owning at least ninety percent of the outstanding
shares of each class of a subsidiary is a foreign corporation, and such
merger is permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction under which such
foreign corporation is incorporated.
(d) If the surviving or consolidated corporation is, or is to be, a
domestic corporation, a certificate of merger or consolidation shall be
signed and delivered to the department of state as provided in section
904 (Certificate of merger or consolidation; contents) or 905 (Merger of
parent and subsidiary corporations), as the case may be. In addition to
the matters specified in such sections, the certificate shall set forth
as to each constituent foreign corporation the jurisdiction and date of
its incorporation and the date when its application for authority to do
business in this state was filed by the department of state, and its
fictitious name used in this state pursuant to article thirteen of this
chapter, if applicable, or, if no such application has been filed, a
statement to such effect.
(e) If the surviving or consolidated corporation is, or is to be,
formed under the law of any jurisdiction other than this state:
(1) It shall comply with the provisions of this chapter relating to
foreign corporations if it is to do business in this state.
(2) It shall deliver to the department of state a certificate,
entitled "Certificate of merger (or consolidation) of ..... and .....
into ..... (names of corporations) under section 907 of the Business
Corporation Law", which shall be signed on behalf of each constituent
domestic and foreign corporation. It shall set forth:
(A) If the procedure for the merger or consolidation of a constituent
domestic corporation was effected in compliance with sections 902 (Plan
of merger or consolidation) and 903 (Authorization by shareholders), the
following:
(i) The statements required by subparagraphs (a) (1) and (2) of
section 902.
(ii) The effective date of the merger or consolidation if other than
the date of filing of the certificate of merger or consolidation by the
department of state.
(iii) The manner in which the merger or consolidation was authorized
with respect to each constituent domestic corporation and that the
merger or consolidation is permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction of
each constituent foreign corporation and is in compliance therewith.
(B) If the procedure for the merger of a subsidiary corporation was
effected in compliance with section 905, the following:
(i) The statements required by subparagraphs (a) (1), (2), (4) and (5)
of section 905.
(ii) The effective date of the merger if other than the date of filing
of the certificate of merger by the department of state.
(iii) If the surviving foreign corporation is the parent corporation
and such corporation does not own all the shares of a subsidiary do-
mestic corporation being merged, either the date of the giving to hold-
ers of shares of each subsidiary domestic corporation not owned by the
surviving foreign corporation of a copy of the plan of merger or an
outline of the material features thereof, or a statement that the giving
of such copy or outline has been waived, if such is the case.
(iv) That the merger is permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction of
each constituent foreign corporation and is in compliance therewith.
(v) If the parent domestic corporation is not the surviving
corporation, a statement that the proposed merger has been approved by
the shareholders of the parent domestic corporation in accordance with
paragraph (a) of section 903 (Authorization by shareholders).
(C) The jurisdiction and date of incorporation of the surviving or
consolidated foreign corporation, the date when its application for
authority to do business in this state was filed by the department of
state, and its fictitious name used in this state pursuant to article
thirteen of this chapter, if applicable, or, if no such application has
been filed, a statement to such effect and that it is not to do business
in this state until an application for such authority shall have been
filed by such department.
(D) The date when the certificate of incorporation of each constituent
domestic corporation was filed by the department of state and the
jurisdiction and date of incorporation of each constituent foreign
corporation, other than the surviving or consolidated foreign
* * *