Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-04-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
the jurisdiction of the town, city or village. Provided, however, that
any town law shall apply to the area of the town outside of any village
within such town. No local law may be adopted after the later of
December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-one or nine months after the
effective date of this section prohibiting the establishment of retail
dispensary licenses and/or on-site consumption licenses; provided,
however, that a local law repealing such prohibition may be adopted
after such date.
2. Except as provided for in subdivision one of this section, all
county, town, city and village governing bodies are hereby preempted
from adopting any law, rule, ordinance, regulation or prohibition
pertaining to the operation or licensure of registered organizations,
adult-use cannabis licenses or cannabinoid hemp licenses. However,
towns, cities and villages may pass local laws and regulations governing
the time, place and manner of the operation of licensed adult-use
cannabis retail dispensaries and/or on-site consumption site, provided
such law or regulation does not make the operation of such licensed
retail dispensaries or on-site consumption sites unreasonably
impracticable as determined by the board.
3. (a) As used in this subdivision and for purposes of any local law
adopted pursuant to it, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: "person" shall have the meaning provided for in subdivision
forty-a of section three of this chapter; "unlicensed activity" shall
refer only to unlawfully selling cannabis, cannabis product, or any
product marketed or labeled as such without obtaining the appropriate
registration, license, or permit therefor, or engaging in an indirect
retail sale; "indirect retail sale" shall have the meaning provided for
in subdivision forty-six-a of section three of this chapter, except that
it shall not include cannabinoid hemp or hemp extract product; "place of
business" shall not include a residence or other real property not
otherwise held out as open to the public or otherwise being utilized in
a business or commercial manner, or any vehicle associated with the
business, unless probable cause exists to believe that such residence,
real property, or vehicle, is being used in such business or commercial
manner for the unlicensed activity.
* * *