Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-04-09
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 77
Adult-use on-site consumption license; provisions governing on-site consumption licenses
Cannabis (CAN) CHAPTER 7-A, ARTICLE 4
§ 77. Adult-use on-site consumption license; provisions governing
on-site consumption licenses. 1. No applicant shall be granted an
adult-use on-site consumption license for any premises, unless the
applicant shall be the owner thereof, or shall be in possession of said
premises under a lease, in writing, for a term not less than the license
period except, however, that such license may thereafter be renewed
without the requirement of a lease as provided in this section. This
subdivision shall not apply to premises leased from government agencies;
provided, however, that the appropriate administrator of such government
agency provides some form of written documentation regarding the terms
of occupancy under which the applicant is leasing said premises from the
government agency for presentation to the office at the time of the
license application. Such documentation shall include the terms of
occupancy between the applicant and the government agency, including,
but not limited to, any short-term leasing agreements or written
occupancy agreements.
2. No person may have a direct or indirect financial or controlling
interest in more than three adult-use on-site consumption licenses
issued pursuant to this chapter.
3. No person holding an adult-use on-site consumption license may also
hold an adult-use retail dispensary, cultivation, processor,
microbusiness, cooperative or distributor license pursuant to this
article or be registered as a registered organization pursuant to
article three of this chapter.
4. No applicant shall be granted an adult-use on-site consumption
license for any premises within five hundred feet of school grounds as
such term is defined in the education law or two hundred feet from a
house of worship.
5. The board may consider any or all of the following in determining
whether public convenience and advantage and the public interest will be
promoted by the granting of an adult-use on-site consumption license at
a particular location:
(a) that it is a privilege, and not a right, to cultivate, process,
distribute, and sell cannabis;
(b) the number, classes, and character of other licenses in proximity
to the location and in the particular municipality or subdivision
thereof;
(c) evidence that all necessary licenses and permits have been
obtained from the state and all other governing bodies;
(d) whether there is a demonstrated need for spaces to consume
cannabis;
(e) effect of the grant of the license on pedestrian or vehicular
traffic, and parking, in proximity to the location;
(f) the existing noise level at the location and any increase in noise
level that would be generated by the proposed premises; and
(g) any other factors specified by law or regulation that are relevant
to determine that granting a license would promote public convenience
and advantage and the public interest of the community.
6. If the board shall disapprove an application for an on-site
consumption license, it shall state and file in its offices the reasons
therefor and shall notify the applicant thereof. Such applicant may
thereupon apply to the board for a review of such action in a manner to
be prescribed by the rules of the board.
7. No adult-use cannabis on-site consumption licensee shall keep upon
the licensed premises any adult-use cannabis products except those
purchased from a licensed adult-use distributor; registered organization
adult-use cultivator processor distributor retail dispenser; registered
* * *