Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2
Introduction
Assembly Rules (CMA) CHAPTER , RULE 3
§ 2. Introduction.
a. Every bill introduced in the House shall be in duplicate and
accompanied by the introducer's memorandum in quadruplicate. Such bill
shall be presented by the introducer to the Index Clerk and delivered by
the Index Clerk to the Office of Assembly Revision for the purposes set
forth in subdivision a of section eight of this Rule. Thereafter, such
bill shall be referred to a standing committee, other than the Committee
on Rules, by the Speaker, assigned a number, printed and placed on the
desks of the members. The Index Clerk shall, on the day of its
introduction, cause such bill to be transmitted to the printer. A copy
of each bill shall be available for public inspection in the Office of
Assembly Revision. The Office of Assembly Revision shall maintain a
photocopy machine for use by the public to copy any such bill at a per
page price to be established by the Speaker pursuant to the "Freedom of
Information Law".
b. On or after November fifteenth of a calendar year, a member and
member-elect may submit a bill, in accordance with subdivision a of this
section, for introduction at the commencement of the following
legislative session. Such prefiled bill shall be assigned a number and
referred to a committee, but shall not be deemed introduced until the
commencement of such legislative session.
c. Each time a bill is amended and reprinted, a letter of the
alphabet, starting with "A", shall be added to its number.
d. All bills, whether introduced in the House or communicated by
message from the Senate, or by the Governor pursuant to Article VII of
the Constitution, shall be deemed to have had their first reading unless
otherwise ordered by the House and shall be referred to a standing
committee, to consider and report thereon. At any time the Speaker may,
with the consent of the House, change the reference of any bill. Every
message from the Senate communicating an amendment to an Assembly bill
shall, except with unanimous consent for immediate passage, be referred
to the committee which reported the bill with power to report at any
time.
e. No bill shall be introduced in the House except in one of the
following modes:
(1) by a member;
(2) by a report of a standing committee;
(3) by order of the House;
(4) by message from the Senate; and
(5) by the Governor under Article VII of the Constitution.
f. (1) Any Assembly bill introduced in the regular legislative session
of the first year of the term of the Assembly shall be deemed to be
reintroduced for the second year of such term, provided such bill was:
(a) not reported from a standing committee;
(b) reported and referred;
(c) recommitted to a standing committee; or
(d) referred back to a standing committee by the Committee on Rules
immediately prior to adjournment sine die.
(2) Any Assembly bill which in the first year of the term of the
Assembly was passed by the Assembly and did not become law, was not
vetoed, or was substituted by a Senate bill which did not become law or
which was not vetoed, shall be deemed to be reintroduced for the second
year of such term and shall be ordered to the order of third reading,
except that:
(a) any such bill which in such first year required a home rule
message for passage shall be referred to the committee to which such
bill was originally referred;
(b) upon request of the introducer or the chairperson of the committee
to which such bill was originally referred, such bill shall be committed
to the committee to which it was originally referred provided, however,
such request may not be made later than the second Wednesday following
the commencement of the second year of the term of the Assembly;
(c) any such bill making an appropriation of money which was not
referred to a committee pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph,
shall be referred to the Committee on Ways and Means; and
(d) upon the request of the chairperson of the Committee on Ways and
Means, any bill not referred to a committee pursuant to subparagraph (a)
or (b) of this paragraph, which in such first year was reported and
referred to the Committee on Ways and Means pursuant to section six of
Rule IV shall be committed to the Committee on Ways and Means provided,
however, such request may not be made later than the second Wednesday
following the commencement of the second year of the term of the
Assembly.
g. When a bill is submitted or proposed by the Governor by authority
of Article VII of the Constitution, it shall become, for all legislative
purposes, a legislative bill, and upon receipt thereof by the Assembly
it shall be endorsed "Budget Bill" and be given a number by the Index
Clerk, and shall be referred to the Committee on Ways and Means and be
printed. Bills submitted by the Governor, other than those submitted
pursuant to Article VII of the Constitution, shall carry the designation
"Introduced at the request of the Governor".
h. Whenever a member requests the preparation of legislation from the
Legislative Bill Drafting Commission, the bill drafter assigned to
prepare such legislation shall determine if a similar bill has already
been introduced, and, if a similar bill has been introduced, the
Legislative Bill Drafting Commission, on forms prescribed by the
Commission, shall notify the member of such fact and inform him that
subdivision b of section three of this Rule permits a member to become a
multi-sponsor of a bill already printed by filing a request therefor
with the Index Clerk. Notwithstanding that a similar bill has previously
been introduced, a member shall have the right to have the legislation
requested prepared by the Commission for introduction.