Legislation
SECTION 6
Reports
Assembly Rules (CMA) CHAPTER , RULE 4
§ 6. Reports. a. A standing committee may report any bill, either with
or without amendments, or it may report adversely to the same or it may
report that a bill has been held for further action and/or study. Upon a
favorable report of the committee on an Assembly Bill amended by the
Senate, the bill shall appear upon the Calendar under the heading
"Assembly Bills amended by the Senate".
b. A report of a committee must contain the name of the committee
making the same, the matter reported on, the name of the introducer and
if a bill or resolution, the number of such bill or resolution. Such
report shall state whether such matter was reported:
(1) favorably, with or without amendments or referred to another
committee;
(2) for the consideration of the House;
(3) adversely;
(4) for concurring in Senate amendments;
(5) for repassing a Senate bill which has been recalled and amended;
or
(6) held for further action and/or study.
c. If the report be on a resolution, petition, memorial or
remonstrance it must contain the recommendations, if any, of the
committee thereon.
d. A list of the bills reported under their final numbers shall be
filed by the clerks of the committees with the Speaker, the Majority
Leader, the Minority Leader, the Clerk of the Assembly, the Office of
Assembly Revision and the Index Clerk. The Committee on Rules shall not
be required to file such lists with the Speaker, the Majority Leader or
the Minority Leader.
e. All bills, except budget appropriation bills, reported favorably or
for consideration, if reported with amendments, shall be reprinted
immediately, and all new matter proposed by the committee to be added or
inserted in existing law shall be underscored and all matter to be
eliminated from existing law, shall be printed in its proper place
enclosed in black-faced brackets. Where a committee amends a bill by
eliminating proposed new matter, such new matter shall be omitted in the
reprint of the bill.
f. All budget appropriation bills reported favorably or for
consideration, if reported with amendments, shall be immediately
reprinted, and the amendments proposed by the committee shall be
underscored in their proper place except in cases where the committee
recommends eliminating certain words or figures, in which cases such
words or figures shall be printed enclosed in black-faced brackets.
g. All bills favorably reported shall, if the report be agreed to, be
placed on the order of second reading, except that any bill providing
for a state appropriation, or creating or increasing a charge (i) upon
the state or (ii) upon a local government shall, when favorably reported
by any committee other than the Committee on Ways and Means, be referred
to the Committee on Ways and Means. In the event such a bill is not
referred to the Committee on Ways and Means, the chairperson of such
Committee may require such referral, subject to the approval of the
Speaker. Where a committee report is not agreed to, the bill shall be
before the House for disposition.
h. Any bill, the subject matter of which is also within the
jurisdiction of another committee of the House may, subject to the
approval of the Speaker, be favorably reported and referred or simply
referred to such other committee for review and recommendation only.
i. Any bill which is referred to a standing committee other than the
Committee on Codes and which:
(1) imposes or changes any fine, term of imprisonment, forfeiture of
rights or other penal sanction; or
(2) relates to the procedure by which such fine, term of imprisonment,
forfeiture of rights or other penal sanction is imposed or changed,
shall, when favorably reported by the committee having original
jurisdiction, be referred to the Committee on Codes for the purpose of
having such Committee review and consider only such penalty or
procedural provisions of such bill and to thereafter favorably report
such bill with amendments, if necessary, to such penalty or procedural
provisions. In the event that such a bill is not referred to the
Committee on Codes, the chairperson of such Committee may require such
referral, subject to the approval of the Speaker.
j. Where a bill has been reported adversely, and such report shall be
agreed to by the House, it shall be considered rejected. No bill shall
be reported adversely by any committee until ten days after the
reference of such bill to the committee and the bill shall have been
printed and been upon the desks of the members for ten days.
k. No bill shall be reported by a committee, except in its last
amended form at the time of such report. Whenever a bill which is in
committee is amended, the clerk of such committee shall promptly return
to the Office of Journal Operations the original copy of such bill.
l. Where a "home rule" request, or a certificate of necessity or an
emergency message from the Governor is required as provided in any
section of Article IX or Article XIII of the Constitution, such request,
certificate or message must be filed with the Office of Journal
Operations before such bill can be reported by a committee.
m. Concurrent resolutions proposing amendments to the State
Constitution shall be initially referred to the standing committee
having jurisdiction over the subject matter of the contents of such
resolution. Such concurrent resolution shall, when favorably reported by
such committee, be referred to the Committee on Judiciary for final
consideration. In the event that such a resolution is not referred to
the Committee on Judiciary, the chairperson of such Committee may
require such referral subject to the approval of the Speaker.
n. On and after the first legislative day in June, all bills favorably
reported by a standing committee which would otherwise be placed on the
order of second reading shall be referred, in accordance with paragraph
one of subdivision b of section ten of Rule IV, to the Committee on
Rules.