Legislation
SECTION 6
Debate
Assembly Rules (CMA) CHAPTER , RULE 5
§ 6. Debate. a. No member rising to debate, to give notice, make a
motion or report, or to present a petition or other paper, shall proceed
until such member shall have addressed the Speaker from his or her place
and has been recognized by the Speaker. While a member is speaking, no
member shall entertain any private discourse or pass between the member
speaking and the Chair.
b. Unless otherwise provided by these Rules, no member shall speak,
except in his or her place, nor more than twice on any question, without
leave of the House and no member shall speak for more than fifteen
minutes at a time except by consent of two-thirds of the members
present; provided, however that a member desiring to explain his or her
vote upon the final passage of a bill or upon the passage of a
resolution requiring the expenditure of money may make a brief
statement, not to exceed two minutes, in explanation of such vote; and
further provided that in addition to the foregoing, the sponsor of a
bill or resolution may make a statement not to exceed five minutes for
the purpose of opening debate on such bill or resolution.
c. If any member, in speaking, transgresses the Rules of the House,
the Speaker may call such member to order, in which case the member so
called to order shall immediately sit down, and shall not rise unless to
explain or proceed in order.
d. While the Speaker is putting a question, or a roll call is in
progress or a count is being had, no member shall speak or leave his or
her place. When the House shall be equally divided on any question,
including the Speaker's vote, the question shall be deemed to be lost.
All questions relating to the priority of one question or subject matter
over another, under the same order of business, shall be decided without
debate. If any question contains several distinct propositions, it shall
be divided by the Chair at the request of any member, but a motion to
strike out and insert shall be indivisible. All questions of order, as
they shall occur, with the decisions thereon, shall be entered in the
Journal, and, at the close of the session, a statement of all such
questions and decisions shall be printed at the close of and as an
appendix to the Journal.