Legislation
SECTION 1
Power of taxation; exemptions from taxation
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE XVI
ARTICLE XVI
Taxation
Section 1. The power of taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended
or contracted away, except as to securities issued for public purposes
pursuant to law. Any laws which delegate the taxing power shall specify
the types of taxes which may be imposed thereunder and provide for their
review.
Exemptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws.
Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or
personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or
charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or
association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such
purposes and not operating for profit.