Legislation
SECTION 10
Power of legislature; construction of article
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE XVIII
§ 10. The legislature is empowered to make all laws which it shall
deem necessary and proper for carrying into execution the foregoing
powers. This article shall be construed as extending powers which
otherwise might be limited by other articles of this constitution and
shall not be construed as imposing additional limitations; but nothing
in this article contained shall be deemed to authorize or empower the
state, or any city, town, village or public corporation to engage in any
private business or enterprise other than the building and operation of
low rent dwelling houses for persons of low income as defined by law, or
the loaning of money to owners of existing multiple dwellings as herein
provided.