Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2015-01-09
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4
Readjustments and reapportionments; when federal census to control
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE III
§ 4. (a) Except as herein otherwise provided, the federal census taken
in the year nineteen hundred thirty and each federal census taken
decennially thereafter shall be controlling as to the number of
inhabitants in the state or any part thereof for the purposes of the
apportionment of members of assembly and readjustment or alteration of
senate and assembly districts next occurring, in so far as such census
and the tabulation thereof purport to give the information necessary
therefor. The legislature, by law, shall provide for the making and
tabulation by state authorities of an enumeration of the inhabitants of
the entire state to be used for such purposes, instead of a federal
census, if the taking of a federal census in any tenth year from the
year nineteen hundred thirty be omitted or if the federal census fails
to show the number of aliens or Indians not taxed. If a federal census,
though giving the requisite information as to the state at large, fails
to give the information as to any civil or territorial divisions which
is required to be known for such purposes, the legislature, by law,
shall provide for such an enumeration of the inhabitants of such parts
of the state only as may be necessary, which shall supersede in part the
federal census and be used in connection therewith for such purposes.
The legislature, by law, may provide in its discretion for an
enumeration by state authorities of the inhabitants of the state, to be
used for such purposes, in place of a federal census, when the return of
a decennial federal census is delayed so that it is not available at the
beginning of the regular session of the legislature in the second year
after the year nineteen hundred thirty or after any tenth year
therefrom, or if an apportionment of members of assembly and
readjustment or alteration of senate districts is not made at or before
such a session. At the regular session in the year nineteen hundred
thirty-two, and at the first regular session after the year nineteen
hundred forty and after each tenth year therefrom the senate districts
shall be readjusted or altered, but if, in any decade, counting from and
including that which begins with the year nineteen hundred thirty-one,
such a readjustment or alteration is not made at the time above
prescribed, it shall be made at a subsequent session occurring not later
than the sixth year of such decade, meaning not later than nineteen
hundred thirty-six, nineteen hundred forty-six, nineteen hundred
fifty-six, and so on; provided, however, that if such districts shall
have been readjusted or altered by law in either of the years nineteen
hundred thirty or nineteen hundred thirty-one, they shall remain
* * *