Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2015-01-09
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4
Readjustments and reapportionments; when federal census to control
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE III
§ 4. (a) Except as herein otherwise provided, the federal census taken
in the year nineteen hundred thirty and each federal census taken
decennially thereafter shall be controlling as to the number of
inhabitants in the state or any part thereof for the purposes of the
apportionment of members of assembly and readjustment or alteration of
senate and assembly districts next occurring, in so far as such census
and the tabulation thereof purport to give the information necessary
therefor. The legislature, by law, shall provide for the making and
tabulation by state authorities of an enumeration of the inhabitants of
the entire state to be used for such purposes, instead of a federal
census, if the taking of a federal census in any tenth year from the
year nineteen hundred thirty be omitted or if the federal census fails
to show the number of aliens or Indians not taxed. If a federal census,
though giving the requisite information as to the state at large, fails
to give the information as to any civil or territorial divisions which
is required to be known for such purposes, the legislature, by law,
shall provide for such an enumeration of the inhabitants of such parts
of the state only as may be necessary, which shall supersede in part the
federal census and be used in connection therewith for such purposes.
The legislature, by law, may provide in its discretion for an
enumeration by state authorities of the inhabitants of the state, to be
used for such purposes, in place of a federal census, when the return of
a decennial federal census is delayed so that it is not available at the
beginning of the regular session of the legislature in the second year
after the year nineteen hundred thirty or after any tenth year
therefrom, or if an apportionment of members of assembly and
readjustment or alteration of senate districts is not made at or before
such a session. At the regular session in the year nineteen hundred
thirty-two, and at the first regular session after the year nineteen
* * *
Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond, Nassau, and Suffolk. Notice of
all such hearings shall be widely published using the best available
means and media a reasonable time before every hearing. At least thirty
days prior to the first public hearing and in any event no later than
September fifteenth of the year ending in one or as soon as practicable
thereafter, the independent redistricting commission shall make widely
available to the public, in print form and using the best available
technology, its draft redistricting plans, relevant data, and related
information. Such plans, data, and information shall be in a form that
allows and facilitates their use by the public to review, analyze, and
comment upon such plans and to develop alternative redistricting plans
for presentation to the commission at the public hearings. The
independent redistricting commission shall report the findings of all
such hearings to the legislature upon submission of a redistricting
plan.
(d) The ratio for apportioning senators shall always be obtained by
dividing the number of inhabitants, excluding aliens, by fifty, and the
senate shall always be composed of fifty members, except that if any
county having three or more senators at the time of any apportionment
shall be entitled on such ratio to an additional senator or senators,
such additional senator or senators shall be given to such county in
addition to the fifty senators, and the whole number of senators shall
be increased to that extent.
The senate districts, including the present ones, as existing
immediately before the enactment of a law readjusting or altering the
senate districts, shall continue to be the senate districts of the state
until the expirations of the terms of the senators then in office,
except for the purpose of an election of senators for full terms
beginning at such expirations, and for the formation of assembly
districts.
* * *