Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2015-01-09
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4
Readjustments and reapportionments; when federal census to control
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE III
§ 4. (a) Except as herein otherwise provided, the federal census taken
in the year nineteen hundred thirty and each federal census taken
decennially thereafter shall be controlling as to the number of
inhabitants in the state or any part thereof for the purposes of the
apportionment of members of assembly and readjustment or alteration of
senate and assembly districts next occurring, in so far as such census
and the tabulation thereof purport to give the information necessary
therefor. The legislature, by law, shall provide for the making and
tabulation by state authorities of an enumeration of the inhabitants of
the entire state to be used for such purposes, instead of a federal
census, if the taking of a federal census in any tenth year from the
year nineteen hundred thirty be omitted or if the federal census fails
to show the number of aliens or Indians not taxed. If a federal census,
though giving the requisite information as to the state at large, fails
to give the information as to any civil or territorial divisions which
is required to be known for such purposes, the legislature, by law,
shall provide for such an enumeration of the inhabitants of such parts
of the state only as may be necessary, which shall supersede in part the
federal census and be used in connection therewith for such purposes.
The legislature, by law, may provide in its discretion for an
enumeration by state authorities of the inhabitants of the state, to be
used for such purposes, in place of a federal census, when the return of
a decennial federal census is delayed so that it is not available at the
beginning of the regular session of the legislature in the second year
after the year nineteen hundred thirty or after any tenth year
therefrom, or if an apportionment of members of assembly and
readjustment or alteration of senate districts is not made at or before
such a session. At the regular session in the year nineteen hundred
thirty-two, and at the first regular session after the year nineteen
hundred forty and after each tenth year therefrom the senate districts
shall be readjusted or altered, but if, in any decade, counting from and
including that which begins with the year nineteen hundred thirty-one,
such a readjustment or alteration is not made at the time above
prescribed, it shall be made at a subsequent session occurring not later
than the sixth year of such decade, meaning not later than nineteen
hundred thirty-six, nineteen hundred forty-six, nineteen hundred
fifty-six, and so on; provided, however, that if such districts shall
have been readjusted or altered by law in either of the years nineteen
hundred thirty or nineteen hundred thirty-one, they shall remain
unaltered until the first regular session after the year nineteen
hundred forty. No town, except a town having more than a full ratio of
apportionment, and no block in a city inclosed by streets or public
ways, shall be divided in the formation of senate districts. In the
reapportionment of senate districts, no district shall contain a greater
excess in population over an adjoining district in the same county, than
the population of a town or block therein adjoining such district.
Counties, towns or blocks which, from their location, may be included in
either of two districts, shall be so placed as to make said districts
most nearly equal in number of inhabitants, excluding aliens.
No county shall have four or more senators unless it shall have a full
ratio for each senator. No county shall have more than one-third of all
the senators; and no two counties or the territory thereof as now
organized, which are adjoining counties, or which are separated only by
public waters, shall have more than one-half of all the senators.
(b) The independent redistricting commission established pursuant to
section five-b of this article shall prepare a redistricting plan to
establish senate, assembly, and congressional districts every ten years
commencing in two thousand twenty-one, and shall submit to the
legislature such plan and the implementing legislation therefor on or
before January first or as soon as practicable thereafter but no later
than January fifteenth in the year ending in two beginning in two
thousand twenty-two. The redistricting plans for the assembly and the
senate shall be contained in and voted upon by the legislature in a
single bill, and the congressional district plan may be included in the
same bill if the legislature chooses to do so. The implementing
legislation shall be voted upon, without amendment, by the senate or the
assembly and if approved by the first house voting upon it, such
legislation shall be delivered to the other house immediately to be
voted upon without amendment. If approved by both houses, such
legislation shall be presented to the governor for action.
If either house shall fail to approve the legislation implementing the
first redistricting plan, or the governor shall veto such legislation
and the legislature shall fail to override such veto, each house or the
governor if he or she vetoes it, shall notify the commission that such
legislation has been disapproved. Within fifteen days of such
notification and in no case later than February twenty-eighth, the
redistricting commission shall prepare and submit to the legislature a
second redistricting plan and the necessary implementing legislation for
such plan. Such legislation shall be voted upon, without amendment, by
the senate or the assembly and, if approved by the first house voting
upon it, such legislation shall be delivered to the other house
* * *