Legislation
SECTION 1
Executive power; election and terms of governor and lieutenant-governor
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE IV
ARTICLE IV
Executive
Section 1. The executive power shall be vested in the governor, who
shall hold office for four years; the lieutenant-governor shall be
chosen at the same time, and for the same term. The governor and
lieutenant-governor shall be chosen at the general election held in the
year nineteen hundred thirty-eight, and each fourth year thereafter.
They shall be chosen jointly, by the casting by each voter of a single
vote applicable to both offices, and the legislature by law shall
provide for making such choice in such manner. The respective persons
having the highest number of votes cast jointly for them for governor
and lieutenant-governor respectively shall be elected.