Legislation
SECTION 4
Reprieves, commutations and pardons; powers and duties of governor relating to grants of
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE IV
§ 4. The governor shall have the power to grant reprieves,
commutations and pardons after conviction, for all offenses except
treason and cases of impeachment, upon such conditions and with such
restrictions and limitations, as he or she may think proper, subject to
such regulations as may be provided by law relative to the manner of
applying for pardons. Upon conviction for treason, the governor shall
have power to suspend the execution of the sentence, until the case
shall be reported to the legislature at its next meeting, when the
legislature shall either pardon, or commute the sentence, direct the
execution of the sentence, or grant a further reprieve. The governor
shall annually communicate to the legislature each case of reprieve,
commutation or pardon granted, stating the name of the convict, the
crime of which the convict was convicted, the sentence and its date, and
the date of the commutation, pardon or reprieve.