Legislation
SECTION 4
Action on budget bills by legislature; effect thereof
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE VII
§ 4. The legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by
the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may
add thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions are
stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and
refer each to a single object or purpose. None of the restrictions of
this section, however, shall apply to appropriations for the legislature
or judiciary.
Such an appropriation bill shall when passed by both houses be a law
immediately without further action by the governor, except that
appropriations for the legislature and judiciary and separate items
added to the governor's bills by the legislature shall be subject to
approval of the governor as provided in section 7 of article IV.