Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 214
Designation of newspapers; official publications
County (CNT) CHAPTER 11, ARTICLE 5
§ 214. Designation of newspapers; official publications. 1.
Concurrent resolutions, election notices and official canvass. The
members of the county legislative body, whether such body be denominated
board of supervisors, county legislature or otherwise, or, in the city
of New York, of the council of such city representing respectively each
of the two principal political parties into which the people of the
state are divided, shall designate annually the newspaper published
within the county to publish the concurrent resolutions of the
legislature. Such designation shall be in writing and signed by a
majority of the members representing each of said political parties. In
making such designation, consideration shall be given to the newspapers
advocating the principles of such political party, the support of its
nominees and the extent of the circulation in the county. However the
fact that a newspaper is an independent newspaper not advocating the
principles of any political party shall not disqualify it from
consideration. If there be but one newspaper published in the county,
such newspaper shall be designated. The designation shall be filed with
the clerk of the county legislative body or, in the city of New York,
with the clerk of the council of such city, who shall not later than
January tenth cause notice of the name and address of such newspaper or
newspapers to be forwarded to the secretary of state. In like manner
the members of the county legislative body or, in the city of New York,
of the council of such city representing each of the two principal
political parties into which the people of the state are divided, shall
designate the newspaper published within the county to publish the
election notices issued by the secretary of state and the newspaper to
publish the official canvass. In the event of a failure so to designate
in any year, or if either of such political parties has no
representatives among the body or, in the city of New York, council
membership, the last newspaper designated by the members of such party
shall be deemed duly designated.
2. Local laws and notices. The board of supervisors shall annually
designate at least two newspapers published within the county as
official newspapers for the publication of all local laws, notices and
other matters required by law to be published. In such designations
consideration shall be given to those newspapers advocating the
principles of the two major political parties into which the people of
the state are divided and their general circulation throughout the
county. However the fact that a newspaper is an independent newspaper
and not advocating the principles of any political party shall not
disqualify it from consideration. If there be but one newspaper having
circulation in the county, that newspaper shall be designated. Except as
otherwise provided by law, the clerk of the board shall cause a true
copy of each local law to be published in such official newspapers at
least once a week for two successive weeks, the first publication of
which shall be had within ten days after such local law has become
effective; provided, however, that any local law which is subject to a
permissive referendum shall be published in such official newspapers at
least once a week for two successive weeks, the first publication of
which shall be had within ten days after such local law is adopted.
Legalizing acts shall be published as provided in section two hundred
twenty-seven. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prevent the designation
of additional newspapers for any publication and such designation shall
be deemed an official newspaper for the particular publication.
3. Erie county. The provisions herein requiring the designation of
official newspapers for the publication of election notices and official
canvass shall not apply to the county of Erie.