Legislation
SECTION 52
Presentation of claims for torts; commencement of actions
County (CNT) CHAPTER 11, ARTICLE 2
§ 52. Presentation of claims for torts; commencement of actions. 1.
Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or
death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and
nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any
other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have
been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any
misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of
the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made
and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal
law. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the
provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law. The place
of trial shall be in the county against which the action is brought.
2. This section shall not apply to claims for compensation for
property taken for a public purpose, nor to claims under the workmen's
compensation law.