Legislation
SECTION 53
Liability of county for torts
County (CNT) CHAPTER 11, ARTICLE 2
§ 53. Liability of county for torts. 1. Upon compliance with section
fifty-two each county shall be liable under the same rules of law
applicable to the state, for damage or injury, or death, to person or
property sustained by reason of the torts of its officers, agents,
servants and employees.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law defining real property
owned by tax title or owned for purposes of reimbursement of assistance
granted, as held and used for a public purpose, no county shall be
liable by reason of such property being defective, out of repair, unsafe
or dangerous, unless the county is in the actual physical possession,
control and operation thereof as owner, or deriving a direct income
therefrom; and with no greater liability than that imposed upon the
individual owner of property.
3. Nothing herein shall repeal or modify the exclusive liability as
imposed and provided in the workmen's compensation law.