Legislation
SECTION 677
Records; reports
County (CNT) CHAPTER 11, ARTICLE 17-A
§ 677. Records; reports. 1. The writing made by the coroner, or by the
coroner and coroner's physician, or by the medical examiner, at the
place where he takes charge of the body, shall be filed promptly in the
office of the coroner or medical examiner. The testimony of witnesses
examined before him and the report of any examination made or directed
by him shall be made in writing or reduced to writing and thereupon
filed in such office.
2. The report of any autopsy or other examination shall state every
fact and circumstance tending to show the condition of the body and the
cause and means or manner of death. The person performing an autopsy,
for the purpose of determining the cause of death or means or manner of
death, shall enter upon the record the pathological appearances and
findings, embodying such information as may be prescribed by the
commissioner of health, and append thereto the diagnosis of the cause of
death and of the means or manner of death. Methods and forms prescribed
by the commissioner of health for obtaining and preserving records and
statistics of autopsies conducted within the state shall be employed. A
detailed description of the findings, written during the progress of the
autopsy, and the conclusions drawn therefrom shall, when completed, be
filed in the office of the coroner or medical examiner.
3. (a) The coroner or coroners of each county, or the medical
examiner, shall keep full and complete records, properly indexed,
stating the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated,
the place where the body was found, the date of death, if known, and if
not known, the date or approximate date as determined by the
investigation, to which there shall be attached the original report of
the coroner, or coroner and coroner's physician or physician employed,
or medical examiner, and the detailed findings of the autopsy, if any.
Such records shall be kept in the office of the county clerk except in
those counties having a full-time coroner or medical examiner, in which
case such records shall be kept in the office of the coroner or medical
examiner.
(b) Such records shall be open to inspection by the district attorney
of the county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse
or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner or the medical examiner, a
copy of the autopsy report, as described in subdivision two of this
section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of
any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by
the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application of
any person having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made
by a court of record, or by a justice of the supreme court, that the
record of that investigation be made available for his inspection, or
that a transcript thereof be furnished to him, or both.
4. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
deliver to the district attorney copies of all records pertaining to any
death whenever, in his opinion, or in the judgment of the person
performing the autopsy, there is any indication that a crime was
committed.
5. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
report to the commissioner of motor vehicles, in a form and manner
specified by the commissioner, the results of all quantitative tests for
alcohol, and for any trace of a controlled substance, as defined in
section three thousand three hundred six of the public health law, that
the coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner has reasonable
cause to believe is present, performed upon bodies of victims of motor
vehicle accidents pursuant to the requirements of subdivision three of
section six hundred seventy-four of this chapter.
6. Notwithstanding section six hundred seventy of this article or any
other provision of law, the coroner, coroner's physician or medical
examiner shall promptly provide the chairman of the correction medical
review board and the commissioner of corrections and community
supervision with copies of any autopsy report, toxicological report or
any report of any examination or inquiry prepared with respect to any
death occurring to an incarcerated individual of a correctional facility
as defined by subdivision three of section forty of the correction law
within his or her county; and shall promptly provide the executive
director of the justice center for the protection of people with special
needs with copies of any autopsy report, toxicology report or any report
of any examination or inquiry prepared with respect to the death of any
* * *