Legislation
SECTION 137
Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional facilities
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 6
§ 137. Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional
facilities. 1. The commissioner shall establish program and
* * *
subdivision. Individuals in a special population who are in keeplock
prior to a disciplinary hearing shall be given seven hours a day
out-of-cell time or shall be transferred to a residential rehabilitation
unit or residential mental health treatment unit as expeditiously as
possible, but in no case longer than forty-eight hours from the time an
individual is admitted to keeplock.
(i) (i) No person may be placed in segregated confinement for longer
than necessary and no more than fifteen consecutive days. Nor shall any
person be placed in segregated confinement for more than twenty total
days within any sixty day period except as otherwise provided in
subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph. At these limits, he or she must be
released from segregated confinement or diverted to a separate
residential rehabilitation unit. If placement of such person in
segregated confinement would exceed the twenty-day limit and the
department establishes that the person committed an act defined in
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (k) of this subdivision, the department
may place the person in segregated confinement until admission to a
residential rehabilitation unit can be effectuated. Such admission to a
residential rehabilitation unit shall occur as expeditiously as possible
and in no case take longer than forty-eight hours from the time such
person is placed in segregated confinement.
(ii) For offenses determined pursuant to paragraph (l) of this
* * *
(vii) Restraints shall not be used when incarcerated persons are
participating in out-of-cell activities within a residential
rehabilitation unit unless an individual assessment is made that
restraints are required because of a significant and unreasonable risk
to the safety and security of other incarcerated persons or staff.
(k) (i) The department may place a person in segregated confinement
for up to three consecutive days and no longer than six days in any
thirty day period if, pursuant to an evidentiary hearing, it determines
that the person violated department rules which permit a penalty of
segregated confinement. The department may not place a person in
segregated confinement for longer than three consecutive days or six
days total in a thirty day period unless the provisions of subparagraph
(ii) of this paragraph are met.
(ii) The department may place a person in segregated confinement
beyond the limits of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph or in a
residential rehabilitation unit only if, pursuant to an evidentiary
hearing, it determines by written decision that the person committed one
of the following acts and if the commissioner or his or her designee
determines in writing based on specific objective criteria the acts were
so heinous or destructive that placement of the individual in general
population housing creates a significant risk of imminent serious
physical injury to staff or other incarcerated persons, and creates an
unreasonable risk to the security of the facility:
(A) causing or attempting to cause serious physical injury or death to
another person or making an imminent threat of such serious physical
injury or death if the person has a history of causing such physical
injury or death and the commissioner and, when appropriate, the
commissioner of mental health or their designees reasonably determine
that there is a strong likelihood that the person will carry out such
threat. The commissioner of mental health or his or her designee shall
be involved in such determination if the person is or has been on the
mental health caseload or appears to require psychiatric attention. The
department and the office of mental health shall promulgate rules and
regulations pertaining to this clause;
(B) compelling or attempting to compel another person, by force or
threat of force, to engage in a sexual act;
* * *