Legislation
SECTION 137
Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional facilities
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 6
§ 137. Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional
facilities. 1. The commissioner shall establish program and
* * *
provision of wholesome and nutritious food to incarcerated individuals
pursuant to the provisions of this section.
4. Whenever there shall be a sufficient number of cells or rooms in a
correctional facility, each incarcerated individual shall be given
sleeping accommodations in a separate cell or room, provided, however,
that nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to limit the
right of the department to utilize dormitory-type accommodations where
necessary or where appropriate to a program of treatment.
5. No incarcerated individual in the care or custody of the department
shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other
employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any
incarcerated individual, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt
or insurrection. When any incarcerated individual, or group of
incarcerated individuals, shall offer violence to any person, or do or
attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or
disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all
suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce
observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to
prevent any such attempt or escape.
6. Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this subdivision,
the superintendent of a correctional facility may keep any incarcerated
individual confined in a cell or room, apart from the accommodations
provided for incarcerated individuals who are participating in programs
of the facility, for such period as may be necessary for maintenance of
order or discipline, but in any such case the following conditions shall
be observed:
(a) The incarcerated individual shall be supplied with a sufficient
quantity of wholesome and nutritious food;
(b) Adequate sanitary and other conditions required for the health of
the incarcerated individual shall be maintained;
(c) Where such confinement is for a period in excess of twenty-four
hours, the superintendent shall arrange for the facility health services
director, or a registered nurse or physician's associate approved by the
facility health services director to visit such incarcerated individual
at the expiration of twenty-four hours and at least once in every
twenty-four hour period thereafter, during the period of such
confinement, to examine into the state of health of the incarcerated
individual, and the superintendent shall give full consideration to any
recommendation that may be made by the facility health services director
for measures with respect to dietary needs or conditions of confinement
of such incarcerated individual required to maintain the health of such
incarcerated individual; and
(d) (i) Except as set forth in clause (E) of subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, the department, in consultation with mental health
clinicians, shall divert or remove incarcerated individuals with serious
mental illness, as defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision, from
segregated confinement or confinement in a residential rehabilitation
unit, where such confinement could potentially be for a period in excess
of thirty days, to a residential mental health treatment unit. Nothing
in this paragraph shall be deemed to prevent the disciplinary process
* * *