Legislation
SECTION 18
Superintendents of correctional facilities
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 2
§ 18. Superintendents of correctional facilities. 1. Each correctional
facility shall have a superintendent who shall be appointed by the
commissioner. Each such superintendent shall be in the
non-competitive-confidential class but shall be appointed from employees
of the department who have at least three years of experience in
correctional work in the department and (i) who have a permanent civil
service appointment of salary grade twenty-seven or higher or who have a
salary equivalent to a salary grade of twenty-seven or higher for
correctional facilities with an incarcerated individual population
capacity of four hundred or more incarcerated individuals, or (ii) who
have a permanent civil service appointment of salary grade twenty-three
or higher or who have a salary equivalent to a salary grade of
twenty-three or higher for correctional facilities with an incarcerated
individual population capacity of fewer than four hundred incarcerated
individuals; provided that for correctional facilities of either
capacity, the employee shall be appointed superintendent at the hiring
rate set forth in section nineteen of this article or such other rate as
may be appropriate, subject to the approval of the director of the
budget; provided that in no event shall the salary upon appointment
exceed the job rate. Such superintendents shall serve at the pleasure of
the commissioner and shall have such other qualifications as may be
prescribed by the commissioner, based on differences in duties, levels
of responsibility, size and character of the correctional facility,
knowledge, skills and abilities required, and other factors affecting
the position.
2. Subject to the rules and statutory powers of the commissioner, or
rules approved by him or her, the superintendent of a correctional
facility shall have the supervision and management thereof.
3. Subject to the direction of the commissioner, and of the deputy and
assistant commissioners in their respective fields of supervision, the
superintendent of a correctional facility shall direct the work and
define the duties of all officers and subordinates of the facility.