Legislation
SECTION 24
Civil actions against department personnel
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 2
§ 24. Civil actions against department personnel. 1. No civil action
shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney
general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the
department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of
the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages
arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the
scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such
officer or employee.
2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to
perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge
of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be
brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the
state.
3. This section shall apply with respect to claims arising on or after
the effective date of this section.