Legislation
SECTION 45
Functions, powers and duties of the commission
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 3
§ 45. Functions, powers and duties of the commission. The commission
shall have the following functions, powers and duties:
* * *
grievances of, and conditions affecting, incarcerated individuals of
local correctional facilities. Such procedures shall include but not be
limited to receipt of written complaints, interviews of persons, and
on-site monitoring of conditions. In addition, the commission shall
establish procedures for the speedy and impartial review of grievances
referred to it by the commissioner of the department of corrections and
community supervision.
5. Ascertain and recommend such system of employing incarcerated
individuals of correctional facilities as may, in the opinion of said
commission, be for the best interest of the public and of said
incarcerated individuals and not in conflict with the provisions of the
constitution or laws of the state relating to the employment of
incarcerated individuals.
6. Promulgate rules and regulations establishing minimum standards for
the review of the construction or improvement of correctional facilities
and the care, custody, correction, treatment, supervision, discipline,
and other correctional programs for all persons confined in correctional
facilities. Such rules and regulations shall be forwarded to the
governor, the temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the
assembly no later than January first, nineteen hundred seventy-six and
annually thereafter.
6-a. Promulgate rules and regulations to assure that persons in
custody in local correctional facilities, including persons awaiting
arraignment, are furnished or have access to the type of food required
by their religious dietary rules or medically prescribed diets, if any.
6-b. Promulgate rules and regulations, in consultation with the
division for youth, establishing minimum standards for the care,
custody, rehabilitation, treatment, supervision, discipline and other
programs for correctional facilities operated by the division for youth.
7. Place such members of its staff as it deems appropriate as monitors
in any local correctional facility which, in the judgment of the
commission, presents an imminent danger to the health, safety or
security of the incarcerated individuals or employees of such
correctional facility or of the public.
8. (a) Close any correctional facility which is unsafe, unsanitary or
inadequate to provide for the separation and classification of prisoners
required by law or which has not adhered to or complied with the rules
or regulations promulgated with respect to any such facility by the
commission pursuant to the provisions of subdivision six of this
section; provided, however, that before such facility may be closed due
to conditions which are unsafe, unsanitary or inadequate to provide for
the separation and classification of prisoners, the commission shall
cause a citation to be mailed to the appropriate municipal or other
official at least ten days before the return day thereof directing the
* * *